LCC3 Schedule of Events

Events Schedule

Be sure to check out the speakers page for more information on the presentations.

Friday, March 20

  • 12:30pm – Meetup & Lovecraft walking tour around Providence
  • 3pm – Hillel visit & setup
  • 6pm – Dinner & LCS Member / Board meeting at David Durand’s house

Saturday, March 21

  • 8am – Opening & Setup
  • 9am – Morning session
    • David Durand & Sarah Higley – Conlang community history YouTube VIDEO VIDEO
    • David Peterson – Stick to the script: Orthographies, Fonts, and Philosophy YouTube VIDEO VIDEO
    • Schuyler Duveen – How to design a non-linear 2d writing system YouTube VIDEO VIDEO
    • Diana Slattery – Xenolinguistics YouTube VIDEO VIDEO
    • Denis Moskowitz – Rikchik: A Speechless Orthography YouTube VIDEO VIDEO
    • Sai Emrys & Alex Fink – Grip language YouTube VIDEO VIDEO
  • 1pm – Lunch & Glossotechnia game
  • 2pm – Afternoon session
    • Jim Henry – The languages of our souls: Conlangers’ fluency in their own conlangs YouTube VIDEO VIDEO
    • Orthography workshop
    • Unusual orthographies panel YouTube VIDEO VIDEO
  • 5pm – Close
  • 6pm – Dinner

Sunday, March 22

  • 8am – Opening
  • 9am – Morning session
    • Baldvin Kári Sveinbjörnsson and Kári Emil Helgason – Conlang: The Movie
    • John Cayley – Reading Unreadable Chinese: A Brief Introduction to Xu Bing’s Book from the Sky YouTube VIDEO VIDEO
    • Samantha Gorman & Edrex Fontanilla – Lingua Ignota YouTube VIDEO VIDEO
    • Paul Varkuzan – Varkuzan: A Language Built Around The Personalities of Prime Numbers YouTube VIDEO VIDEO
    • Jeff Burke – The Early Central Mountain Ordinal-Aspectual-Modal System YouTube VIDEO VIDEO
    • Sylvia Sotomayor – Letters Tied Up In Knots: An Interlace Alphabet YouTube VIDEO VIDEO
    • Lila Sadkin – Tenata orthography YouTube VIDEO VIDEO
  • 1pm – Lunch & Poster browsing
  • 2pm – Afternoon session
    • Poster Q&A YouTube VIDEO VIDEO
      • Carsten Becker – Ayeri relay text
      • Mary-Anne Breeze (mez) – Twitterwurking
      • Donald Boozer – Esperanto, Elvish, and Beyond: The World of Constructed Languages
      • Peter Ciccariello – The tache of language
      • Arika Okrent – In the Land of Invented Languages (galley copy; three inscribed copies available for auction)
      • David Peterson – Orthography Samples
      • John Quijada – Welcome to LCC3 (in Ilaksh & Ithkuil)
      • Lila Sadkin – Tenata orthography
      • Rob Sato – The Infernal Alphabet
      • Sylvia Sotomayor – Kēlen’s Ceremonial Interlace Alphabet
      • Steven Travis – Tapissary: Hieroglyphic Collages 2
      • Trey Jones – Cartoon Theories of Linguistics
    • LCC3 Relay YouTube VIDEO VIDEO
    • Smiley & LCS Award Presentation YouTube VIDEO VIDEO
    • Conlangs in Art panel YouTube VIDEO VIDEO
    • Group discussion YouTube VIDEO VIDEO
  • 5pm – Close & Teardown
  • 6pm – Dinner